On this page (10)
- 01What is a good event attendance rate?
- 02What percentage of registrants show up to a webinar?
- 03Do free events have lower attendance than paid?
- 04Does event size change attendance?
- 05Do people who register early show up more?
- 06How do you calculate event attendance rate?
- 07How many registrations do you need for your target room size?
- 08What moves your attendance rate above the benchmark?
- 09How MyBazooka handles this
- 10Questions people ask
What is a good event attendance rate?
Here's the short version. Every number is the attendance rate: people who attended, divided by people who registered.
| Event type | Attendance rate | Sample | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paid live events | About 83% (median) | 683 events | PheedLoop, 2026 |
| All live events | About 80% (median) | 1,070+ events | PheedLoop, 2026 |
| Free live events | About 72% (median) | 389 events | PheedLoop, 2026 |
| Live webinars | 47.7% (average) | 33,786 sessions | Livestorm, 2026 |
| Webinars, live plus replay | 57% | 2,000+ webinars, 325,000+ attendees | Univid, 2026 |
Paid live events
- Attendance rate
- About 83% (median)
- Sample
- 683 events
- Source
- PheedLoop, 2026
All live events
- Attendance rate
- About 80% (median)
- Sample
- 1,070+ events
- Source
- PheedLoop, 2026
Free live events
- Attendance rate
- About 72% (median)
- Sample
- 389 events
- Source
- PheedLoop, 2026
Live webinars
- Attendance rate
- 47.7% (average)
- Sample
- 33,786 sessions
- Source
- Livestorm, 2026
Webinars, live plus replay
- Attendance rate
- 57%
- Sample
- 2,000+ webinars, 325,000+ attendees
- Source
- Univid, 2026
PheedLoop publishes no-show rates; attendance here is 100% minus the median no-show. Checked November 2026.
We won't hand you a 'strong vs weak' line, because none of these datasets defines one with data behind it. Beat the median for your type of event and you're doing better than half the organizers in that sample. That's a fair, honest target.
What percentage of registrants show up to a webinar?
Somewhere between a third and a half live, depending on whose data you read. The sources really do conflict, so here they are side by side.
| Source | Sample | What it counts | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Livestorm, 2026 | 33,786 sessions, 7M+ registrations (2025 data) | Live attendees / registrants, average | 47.7% (48.9% the year before) |
| Univid, 2026 | 2,000+ webinars, mostly B2B, about 70% European | Median live, and live plus replay | 49% live, 57% total |
| Contrast, 2026 | 1M+ registrants | Watched live or on demand | 61% total; 44% to 50% live called good |
| Wistia, 2026 | Wistia webinar data plus a 900+ person survey | Live attendance | About 40% |
| Goldcast, 2025 | 19,000+ webinars, 418 B2B brands | Average attendance | 33% (29% the year before) |
| Goldcast, 2026 | 26,190 webinars, 522 B2B orgs (2025 data) | 2.2M attendees / 6.8M registrations, our math | About 32% |
Livestorm, 2026
- Sample
- 33,786 sessions, 7M+ registrations (2025 data)
- What it counts
- Live attendees / registrants, average
- Rate
- 47.7% (48.9% the year before)
Univid, 2026
- Sample
- 2,000+ webinars, mostly B2B, about 70% European
- What it counts
- Median live, and live plus replay
- Rate
- 49% live, 57% total
Contrast, 2026
- Sample
- 1M+ registrants
- What it counts
- Watched live or on demand
- Rate
- 61% total; 44% to 50% live called good
Wistia, 2026
- Sample
- Wistia webinar data plus a 900+ person survey
- What it counts
- Live attendance
- Rate
- About 40%
Goldcast, 2025
- Sample
- 19,000+ webinars, 418 B2B brands
- What it counts
- Average attendance
- Rate
- 33% (29% the year before)
Goldcast, 2026
- Sample
- 26,190 webinars, 522 B2B orgs (2025 data)
- What it counts
- 2.2M attendees / 6.8M registrations, our math
- Rate
- About 32%
[Goldcast's 2026 page](https://www.goldcast.io/lp/webinar-benchmark-2026) gives totals but no headline rate, so the 32% is our division. Wistia's figure is from its [webinar benchmarks](https://wistia.com/learn/marketing/webinar-analytics-benchmarks). Checked November 2026.
47.7%
average live webinar show-up across 33,786 sessions
Source: Livestorm, 2026
Why do they differ by 15 points or more?
- Live vs total. Univid's 57% and Contrast's 61% include people who watched the replay. Live-only numbers are always lower.
- Average of rates vs pooled totals. Livestorm averages session rates, so every webinar counts equally. Our Goldcast division pools everyone, so the biggest webinars carry the most weight. A 50,000-registrant webinar at 20% moves a pooled number far more than 100 small ones at 60%.
- Whose customers. Each dataset is one vendor's own customers. Goldcast is B2B marketing teams; Univid is mostly European B2B. Different audiences, different habits.
- What counts as attended. Vendors rarely publish whether a 30-second join counts. Assume definitions differ.
If you run B2B webinars to a cold-ish list, Goldcast's 33% is the honest comparison. If you run them to warm communities, Livestorm and Univid are closer to your world. To move your own number, see how to promote a webinar.
Do free events have lower attendance than paid?
Yes, and the gap is bigger at the bottom of the range than in the middle. PheedLoop split its 1,070+ live events by price.
| Metric | Free events | Paid events |
|---|---|---|
| Events in sample | 389 | 683 |
| Median no-show | About 28% | About 17% |
| Median attendance | About 72% | About 83% |
| Events losing more than half the room | 22% | 14% |
| Plan logistics for | 70% attendance | 80% attendance |
Events in sample
- Free events
- 389
- Paid events
- 683
Median no-show
- Free events
- About 28%
- Paid events
- About 17%
Median attendance
- Free events
- About 72%
- Paid events
- About 83%
Events losing more than half the room
- Free events
- 22%
- Paid events
- 14%
Plan logistics for
- Free events
- 70% attendance
- Paid events
- 80% attendance
PheedLoop Event Data Lab #05, 2026. The 'plan for' row is PheedLoop's own planning rule.
17%
of live events lose more than half their expected attendance
Source: PheedLoop, 2026
Two details change how you read this. First, free events register later: PheedLoop's lead-time study found a median of 16 days between registration and event for free events, against 41 days for paid ones. Second, inside the same event, paying attendees showed up only 2 to 4 points more than comped ones (195 events). The pricing model shapes who registers. The payment itself does less.
Does event size change attendance?
Small events lose the biggest share. That's bad news for dinners, roundtables and workshops, where every empty chair shows.
| Expected attendees | Median no-show | Median attendance |
|---|---|---|
| 10 to 49 | About 32% | About 68% |
| 50 to 149 | About 23% | About 77% |
| 150 to 499 | About 19% | About 81% |
| 500 to 999 | About 18% | About 82% |
| 1,000+ | About 19% | About 81% |
10 to 49
- Median no-show
- About 32%
- Median attendance
- About 68%
50 to 149
- Median no-show
- About 23%
- Median attendance
- About 77%
150 to 499
- Median no-show
- About 19%
- Median attendance
- About 81%
500 to 999
- Median no-show
- About 18%
- Median attendance
- About 82%
1,000+
- Median no-show
- About 19%
- Median attendance
- About 81%
PheedLoop Event Data Lab #05, 1,070+ live events, 2026.
Price and size compound. Small free events (10 to 49 people) had a median no-show of about 37%, while small paid events sat at about 17%. Large free events (500+) were around 24%, large paid around 18%. PheedLoop's advice for small free events is to plan for up to 40% no-shows. If you're running one, read executive dinner invitations for how to fill and hold a small room.
Do people who register early show up more?
Pooled across events, yes. Look closer, no. PheedLoop's lead-time study covered 467 live events and 216,282 registrations.
| Registered | Registrations | Share | No-show rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Same week | 31,102 | 14.4% | 42.4% |
| 1 to 2 weeks out | 24,324 | 11.2% | 40.0% |
| 2 to 4 weeks out | 40,272 | 18.6% | 36.2% |
| 1 to 2 months out | 54,688 | 25.3% | 28.6% |
| 2 to 3 months out | 32,418 | 15.0% | 26.3% |
| 3 to 6 months out | 28,930 | 13.4% | 24.2% |
| 6+ months out | 4,548 | 2.1% | 18.4% |
Same week
- Registrations
- 31,102
- Share
- 14.4%
- No-show rate
- 42.4%
1 to 2 weeks out
- Registrations
- 24,324
- Share
- 11.2%
- No-show rate
- 40.0%
2 to 4 weeks out
- Registrations
- 40,272
- Share
- 18.6%
- No-show rate
- 36.2%
1 to 2 months out
- Registrations
- 54,688
- Share
- 25.3%
- No-show rate
- 28.6%
2 to 3 months out
- Registrations
- 32,418
- Share
- 15.0%
- No-show rate
- 26.3%
3 to 6 months out
- Registrations
- 28,930
- Share
- 13.4%
- No-show rate
- 24.2%
6+ months out
- Registrations
- 4,548
- Share
- 2.1%
- No-show rate
- 18.4%
PheedLoop Event Data Lab #09, 2026.
That 24-point spread looks like 'late registrants are flaky'. But when PheedLoop compared early and late registrants inside the same event, the gap almost vanished.
0.6 points
median show-up gap between early and late registrants at the same event
Source: PheedLoop, 2026
The pooled pattern comes from event type: free events fill late and have higher no-shows at every lead time. So don't stop promoting in the final week out of fear of flaky sign-ups. Livestorm finds 49.7% of webinar registrations land in the final 7 days. Those people show up about as well as anyone else at your event.
How do you calculate event attendance rate?
- 1Count registrations. Decide once whether cancellations stay in the denominator. PheedLoop's numbers don't separate them, so for comparison keep them in.
- 2Count attendees: check-ins for in-person events, unique live joins for webinars. Keep replay viewers in a separate number.
- 3Attendance rate = attendees / registrations x 100. No-show rate = 100 minus that.
- 4Report a second rate on registrations net of cancellations. That one shows how well your reminders work.
Example: 240 people registered, 18 cancelled, 171 checked in. Attendance rate is 171 / 240 = 71%. Net of cancellations it's 171 / 222 = 77%. Both are true. Say which one you mean.
How many registrations do you need for your target room size?
Divide the room you want by the show-up rate you expect, and round up.
| Room you want | Live webinar (47.7%) | Free in-person (plan 70%) | Paid in-person (plan 80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 people | 42 | 29 | 25 |
| 50 people | 105 | 72 | 63 |
| 100 people | 210 | 143 | 125 |
| 300 people | 629 | 429 | 375 |
20 people
- Live webinar (47.7%)
- 42
- Free in-person (plan 70%)
- 29
- Paid in-person (plan 80%)
- 25
50 people
- Live webinar (47.7%)
- 105
- Free in-person (plan 70%)
- 72
- Paid in-person (plan 80%)
- 63
100 people
- Live webinar (47.7%)
- 210
- Free in-person (plan 70%)
- 143
- Paid in-person (plan 80%)
- 125
300 people
- Live webinar (47.7%)
- 629
- Free in-person (plan 70%)
- 429
- Paid in-person (plan 80%)
- 375
Rates from Livestorm (2026) and PheedLoop's planning rule (2026). Contrast's own rule of thumb lands close: about 80 registrations for 50 webinar viewers, live or on demand.
Now go 1 step further back, because registrations come from invitations. Say 1 in 8 personal invitations turns into a registration (illustrative, swap in your own). A 100-person free dinner series then needs 143 registrations and about 1,144 invitations. That's the number to plan your outreach around, not the room size. The channels to send them on are ranked in how to get more event attendees.
What moves your attendance rate above the benchmark?
The benchmarks are averages of events that mostly rely on bulk reminders. The gap above them comes from making registration feel like a commitment to a person, not a form.
Thank you for registering for Growth Summit 2026. Your registration ID is #48213. We look forward to seeing you.
You're in, Lena. Thursday 6pm, The Foundry. Quick one so we get it right: what's the 1 question you'd want the panel to answer?
The second one gets replies, and every reply is a person who now expects to be there. Then use the 48-hour check-in to catch the people who can't make it while their seat can still go to someone else.
Something came up on my end, can my colleague Jess take my spot?
Of course. What's Jess's email? I'll send her the confirmation and calendar invite, and send you the recording so you don't miss the panel.
That reply keeps the seat full and keeps you in the loop. The full sequence is in how to reduce event no-shows.
How MyBazooka handles this
MyBazooka starts from the math above. It learns your event and your ideal attendees in one conversation, then collects qualified attendees by the thousands from Sales Navigator, groups, communities, subreddits, Discord servers, post commenters and followers, and researches each one before a word is written. Personal invitations go out across 8 social channels and cold email in one campaign, inside safe daily limits per profile.
The AI conversation agent handles every reply until the attendee is registered. After that, each attendee gets a native thank you page and a show-up sequence: personal AI reminders on the channel they registered on, plus email and SMS. Every message, reply, registration and show-up feeds back into the system, so your own attendance rate becomes the benchmark it learns from.
Plans start at $2,897 a month, month to month, and you can cancel any time. See pricing or book a strategy session and watch it fill one of your own events.
Questions people ask
What is a good attendance rate for an event?
For in-person events, PheedLoop's data on 1,070+ live events puts median attendance at about 83% for paid events and about 72% for free ones. For live webinars, Livestorm's 2026 average is 47.7%. Beating the median for your event type means you're ahead of half the organizers in that sample.
What percentage of registrants show up to a webinar?
Between about a third and a half live. Livestorm's 2026 average is 47.7%, Univid's median is 49%, Wistia sees about 40% and Goldcast's B2B data is 33%. Counting replay viewers, Univid reports 57% and Contrast 61%.
How do you calculate event attendance rate?
Divide attendees by registrations and multiply by 100. Use check-ins for in-person events and unique live joins for webinars, and keep replay viewers separate. Decide whether cancellations stay in the denominator and write that down, so your numbers compare year over year.
Do free events have lower attendance than paid?
Yes. PheedLoop found a median no-show of about 28% for free events against about 17% for paid ones, and 22% of free events lost more than half their room against 14% of paid events. Small free events are the worst, at about 37% median no-show.
What is the average attendance rate for in-person vs virtual events?
In-person events in PheedLoop's data have a median attendance of about 80%. Live webinars sit around 33% to 49% depending on the dataset, with Livestorm's 2026 average at 47.7%. Virtual registrations are easier to make and easier to skip, so plan for about half.
How many registrations do I need to hit my attendance goal?
Divide your target room by your expected show-up rate. For 100 people, that's about 125 registrations for a paid event at 80%, 143 for a free event at 70%, and 210 for a live webinar at 47.7%. Use your own history once you have 3 or more events.
Sources
- 01PheedLoop: Event Data Lab Report #05, no-shows across 1,070+ live events (2026)
- 02PheedLoop: Event Data Lab Report #09, registration lead time and no-shows (2026)
- 03Livestorm: Average webinar attendance rate, 2026 Webinar Benchmark
- 04Univid: Webinar Insights 2026
- 05Goldcast: 2025 webinar statistics for B2B marketers
- 06Contrast: Webinar benchmarks (2026)
Get the next playbook in your inbox.
Leave your email and we will send you every new guide on filling your events from LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook, X, TikTok, Reddit, Threads, Discord and email.